?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Adam Israel
2010 Hugo Nom Nom Nominations 
4th-Apr-2010 08:30 pm
Scarf

Via The Hugo Awards:


Best Novel

(699 Ballots)

* Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
* The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
* Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
* Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
* Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
* The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

Both Boneshaker and Palimpsest are in my to-read pile and I can’t wait to get my hands on The Windup Girl.


Best Novella

(375 Ballots)

* “Act One”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
* The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
* “Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless)
* Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
* “Vishnu at the Cat Circus”, Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
* The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean)


Best Novelette

(402 Ballots)

* “Eros, Philia, Agape”, Rachel Swirsky (

Tor.com 3/09)
* The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
* “It Takes Two”, Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
* “One of Our Bastards is Missing”, Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
* “Overtime”, Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
* “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

Best Short Story (432 Ballots)

* “The Bride of Frankenstein”, Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
* “Bridesicle”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
* “The Moment”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
* “Non-Zero Probabilities”, N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
* “Spar”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

This is the category I love the most. As always, I will be rooting for Kij to win but Jim Gunn alumni Lawrence Schoen will also be cheered for.


Best Related Book

(259 Ballots)

* Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)
* Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
* The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
* On Joanna Russ, Farah Mendlesohn (ed.) (Wesleyan)
* The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms, Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
* This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)


Best Graphic Story

(221 Ballots)

* Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
* Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
* Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
* Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
* Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler

Batman vs. Girl Genius. I’d have a hard time picking which to vote for. I’ve enjoyed Fables but I’m several volumes behind.


Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

(541 Ballots)

* Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
* District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
* Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
* Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
* Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

Can you believe I haven’t seen a single one of these? I know, bad fen. The past couple years haven’t included much of an entertainment budget.


Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

(282 Ballots)

* Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
* Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
* Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
* Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1″ Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
* FlashForward: “No More Good Days” Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

Epitaph 1, hands down. This was the Dollhouse episode that took everyone straddling the fence and sent the reeling into the fanboy camp.


Best Editor, Long Form

(289 Ballots)

* Lou Anders
* Ginjer Buchanan
* Liz Gorinsky
* Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* Juliet Ulman


Best Editor, Short Form

(419 Ballots)

* Ellen Datlow
* Stanley Schmidt
* Jonathan Strahan
* Gordon Van Gelder
* Sheila Williams

This is an extraordinarily difficult category to choose just one person from; all are awesome editors. I’m also disappointed John Joseph Adams didn’t make the list. I’ll be interested to see how the votes stacked up.


Best Professional Artist

(327 Ballots)

* Bob Eggleton
* Stephan Martiniere
* John Picacio
* Daniel Dos Santos
* Shaun Tan


Best Semiprozine

(377 Ballots)

* Ansible edited by David Langford
* Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
* Interzone edited by Andy Cox
* Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
* Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal


Best Fan Writer

(319 Ballots)

* Claire Brialey
* Christopher J Garcia
* James Nicoll
* Lloyd Penney
* Frederik Pohl

Go Fred! First Fan Writer nomination at 90, and damn well deserved.


Best Fanzine

(298 Ballots)

* Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
* Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
* CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
* Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
* File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
* StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith


Best Fan Artist

(199 Ballots)

* Brad W. Foster
* Dave Howell
* Sue Mason
* Steve Stiles
* Taral Wayne


The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

(356 Ballots)

* Saladin Ahmed
* Gail Carriger
* Felix Gilman *
* Seanan McGuire
* Lezli Robyn *

*(Second year of eligibility)

All in all a positively awesome Hugo line up. Congratulations to all of the nominees and consolations to those that missed the cut off.

[Crossposted from Adam Israel. If you'd like to comment, you can do so either here or there.]

Comments 
5th-Apr-2010 04:02 am (UTC) - Re: Dramatic Presentation, Longform
I've seen all of those. If Avatar wins with its no-story, it belittles the meaning of the Hugos.

Out of the bunch, I think Moon and Up were the best written by leaps and bounds, though they're hard to decide between. I'd give the edge to Moon, though, as it's just a gorgeous story.
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 5:28 am GMT.